Arquestra · Consulting Market Radar
Report · Arquestra Consulting Market Radar

Who wins public consulting in Europe — 2026

15,613 public consulting contracts were awarded in Europe in the 24 months to 30 October 2026, worth €5.38 bn where a value is given, to 9,861 firms by 6,352 public buyers. Who won them, how big they are, how many firms competed and what is open now, from TED and four national registers, every figure with its base.

By Pablo Ramos-Sánchez · data of 30 October 2026 · 24 months of awards · CC BY-NC 4.0 · CSV · Markdown

15,613consulting contracts awarded in 24 months
€5.38 bnawarded, frameworks kept apart
€99,700median contract
68.7%won by SMEs, where the notice says
3median bids per award
626calls open on 30 October 2026

Question 1Which consultancies win the most public work in Europe?

The Big Four lead by a wide margin. In the 24 months to 30 October 2026 the most frequent winners were EY 533, Deloitte 404, PwC 396, KPMG 392 awards, each in 27 to 29 countries; BDO (140), Grant Thornton (132), Forvis Mazars (119), Ipsos (113) follow. Even so, the ten firms that win most often take only 13% of the 15,613 awards: the market is very fragmented.

Top 10 firms by awards wonHorizontal bars, awards won in 24 months: EY 533; Deloitte 404; PwC 396; KPMG 392; BDO 140; Grant Thornton 132; Forvis Mazars 119; Ipsos 113; AUREN CONSULTORES SP, S.L.P. 73; ESPELIA 73EY: 533 awards, €166.2 MEY533Deloitte: 404 awards, €81.4 MDeloitte404PwC: 396 awards, €122.7 MPwC396KPMG: 392 awards, €86.1 MKPMG392BDO: 140 awards, €31.2 MBDO140Grant Thornton: 132 awards, €35.2 MGrant Thornton132Forvis Mazars: 119 awards, €14.6 MForvis Mazars119Ipsos: 113 awards, €30.9 MIpsos113AUREN CONSULTORES SP, S.L.P.: 73 awards, €4.2 MAUREN CONSULTORES SP, S.L.P.73ESPELIA: 73 awards, €3.8 MESPELIA73
Awards won, 2024-10-31 to 2026-10-30, all 15,613 consulting awards; an award with several winners counts for each. Universities and public bodies left out of the ranking.

Firm page: EYAll firm pagesTop 20 table

Question 2How much do the large consultancies take?

About one award in ten. The large consultancies (the Big Four, Accenture, Capgemini, IBM and the strategy houses) won 10.2% of awards and 11.1% of the value; the Big Four alone 9.5% and 9.5%. Their share is highest in finance & economics (24.7% of awards, 34.2% of value) and IT advisory (15.9%), and lowest in urban & spatial planning (1.1%). A typical Big Four award is worth €195,000, 2.0 times the market median.

Share of the large consultancies by kind of workTwo bars per kind of work: share of awards and share of value won by the large consultancies. Finance & economics 24.7 / 34.2; IT advisory 15.9 / 21.1; Change & organisation 12.5 / 11.0; Strategy & management 10.3 / 10.8; EU funds support 8.5 / 5.1; PMO & project assistance 7.8 / 18.7; Legal advice 7.4 / 11.8; Research & evaluation 4.2 / 2.6; Programme delivery 2.6 / 3.7; Urban & spatial planning 1.1 / 0.6Finance & economics: awards 24.7%, value 34.2%Finance & economics24.7%34.2%IT advisory: awards 15.9%, value 21.1%IT advisory15.9%21.1%Change & organisation: awards 12.5%, value 11%Change & organisation12.5%11%Strategy & management: awards 10.3%, value 10.8%Strategy & management10.3%10.8%EU funds support: awards 8.5%, value 5.1%EU funds support8.5%5.1%PMO & project assistance: awards 7.8%, value 18.7%PMO & project assistance7.8%18.7%Legal advice: awards 7.4%, value 11.8%Legal advice7.4%11.8%Research & evaluation: awards 4.2%, value 2.6%Research & evaluation4.2%2.6%Programme delivery: awards 2.6%, value 3.7%Programme delivery2.6%3.7%Urban & spatial planning: awards 1.1%, value 0.6%Urban & spatial planning1.1%0.6%
Kinds of work with at least 200 awards. Value: each award's value split between the firms it names, over the €4.79 bn of awards with a value and a named winner; frameworks and values of €150 M or more left out.

Market page: strategy & advisoryKinds of work table

Question 3How big is a typical contract?

Small. Half of the 10,416 awards with a value are below €99,700, and the middle half lies between €48,100 and €260,000. A few large contracts carry the money: the 824 awards of €1 M or more are 7.9% of awards but 71% of the €5.38 bn awarded.

Awards and value by contract sizePairs of columns by value band (euros): share of awards and share of value. <50k 26.8 / 1.7; 50–100k 23.4 / 3.2; 100–250k 23.8 / 7.5; 250k–1M 18.1 / 16.6; 1–5M 6.6 / 25.7; 5M+ 1.3 / 45.2<50k: 2,796 awards (26.8%), €91.8 M (1.7%)272<50k50–100k: 2,436 awards (23.4%), €174.1 M (3.2%)23350–100k100–250k: 2,475 awards (23.8%), €401.6 M (7.5%)247100–250k250k–1M: 1,885 awards (18.1%), €895.0 M (16.6%)1817250k–1M1–5M: 684 awards (6.6%), €1.39 bn (25.7%)7261–5M5M+: 140 awards (1.3%), €2.44 bn (45.2%)1455M+
10,416 awards with a value (of 15,613); 3,734 framework agreements (a ceiling, not a fee) and 1,463 awards without a value left out.

Median by country

Question 4Can a small firm win?

Yes. Where the notice gives the winner's size (6,426 awards, mostly TED notices), an SME won 68.7%: 65.4% of awards to a single firm and 77.1% where several firms are named (consortia or lots). SMEs also send 58.7% of the bids where that is reported. Of the 9,861 firms that won, 7,207 won once, and 82.5% of awards went to firms outside the top 20.

SMEs among winners and biddersSME share: 68.7%; 65.4%; 77.1%; 58.7%All awards with the winner's size: 68.7%All awards with the winner's size68.7%A single firm named: 65.4%A single firm named65.4%Several firms named (consortium, lots): 77.1%Several firms named (consortium, lots)77.1%Share of bids from SMEs: 58.7%Share of bids from SMEs58.7%
Winner size: 6,426 awards (41% of all; 4,629 to one firm, 1,797 to several). Bids: 2,753 awards that give both counts. SME as declared in the notice.

Search awards by meaning

Question 5Where is the money?

Germany has the most value, €1.51 bn from 1,917 awards (median €374,400). France has the most awards (4,884) but smaller ones (median €68,400), as does Spain (3,766, median €66,200). Part of the gap is coverage: France and Spain publish small contracts in national registers that TED does not carry, so compare countries with care.

Value awarded by country (top 10)Germany €1.51 bn; Spain €776.5 M; France €522.6 M; Greece €355.8 M; Italy €321.8 M; Netherlands €272.6 M; Ireland €245.2 M; Denmark €135.8 M; Finland €115.1 M; Switzerland €95.5 MGermany: €1.51 bn, 1,917 awards, median €374,400Germany€1.51 bn · 1,917Spain: €776.5 M, 3,766 awards, median €66,200Spain€776.5 M · 3,766France: €522.6 M, 4,884 awards, median €68,400France€522.6 M · 4,884Greece: €355.8 M, 187 awards, median €861,900Greece€355.8 M · 187Italy: €321.8 M, 299 awards, median €434,600Italy€321.8 M · 299Netherlands: €272.6 M, 457 awards, median €400,000Netherlands€272.6 M · 457Ireland: €245.2 M, 575 awards, median €140,000Ireland€245.2 M · 575Denmark: €135.8 M, 134 awards, median €656,600Denmark€135.8 M · 134Finland: €115.1 M, 165 awards, median €232,300Finland€115.1 M · 165Switzerland: €95.5 M, 59 awards, median €757,600Switzerland€95.5 M · 59
Value of awards with a value, frameworks and values of €150 M or more left out; the number after the value is the count of awards. EU institutions (€427.8 M) shown in the country table.

Market page: GermanyFranceSpainCountry table

Question 6Who buys consulting?

Central government buys the largest share of the value (28.8%) with 8% of awards; local government places the most contracts among the buyers we can type (21.1%) but only 10.1% of the value. The busiest buyers are GIZ (181), FIIAPP (136), Isdefe (131), Caisse des Dépôts (118), AFD (110); by value, Bundesministerium für Forschung, Technologie und Raumfahrt leads with €562.8 M from 36 awards.

Buyer types: share of awards and of valueNot classified 31.4 / 26.4; Local government 21.1 / 10.1; Public companies 11.5 / 9.9; Regional government 10.4 / 6.3; Agencies & other bodies 8.6 / 7.8; Central government 8.0 / 28.8; Education & research 3.7 / 1.2; EU institutions 2.8 / 7.9; Health 2.4 / 1.4Not classified: awards 31.4%, value 26.4%Not classified31.4%26.4%Local government: awards 21.1%, value 10.1%Local government21.1%10.1%Public companies: awards 11.5%, value 9.9%Public companies11.5%9.9%Regional government: awards 10.4%, value 6.3%Regional government10.4%6.3%Agencies & other bodies: awards 8.6%, value 7.8%Agencies & other bodies8.6%7.8%Central government: awards 8%, value 28.8%Central government8%28.8%Education & research: awards 3.7%, value 1.2%Education & research3.7%1.2%EU institutions: awards 2.8%, value 7.9%EU institutions2.8%7.9%Health: awards 2.4%, value 1.4%Health2.4%1.4%
6,352 buyers. The type is read from the buyer's name; 31.4% of awards come from buyers whose name does not tell (shown as not classified).

Top buyers table

Question 7How many firms bid?

Few. The median award had 3 bids, where the count is published (13,457 awards, 86%), and 22.6% had a single bid: 16% in France, 28.5% in Spain, 22.9% in Germany. Awards won by the Big Four had a single bid less often (14%).

Awards by number of bids1: 3046; 2: 2157; 3: 2067; 4: 1500; 5: 1114; 6–9: 2267; 10+: 13061 bids: 3,046 awards22.6%12 bids: 2,157 awards16%23 bids: 2,067 awards15.4%34 bids: 1,500 awards11.1%45 bids: 1,114 awards8.3%56–9 bids: 2,267 awards16.8%6–910+ bids: 1,306 awards9.7%10+
Share of the 13,457 awards that give the number of bids received.

Bids by country

Question 8How much goes through framework agreements?

23.9% of awards are framework agreements, and their stated ceilings add up to €20.03 bn, 3.7 times the €5.38 bn of all other awards. A ceiling is a maximum shared by the holders, not a fee, so this report keeps it out of the market size and of each firm's value. Frameworks are the norm in Sweden (86.3% of awards) and Austria (63.1%), and rare in Spain (6.2%); large consultancies hold 17.9% of them against 7.7% of other awards.

Framework agreements as a share of awards, by countrySweden 86.3; Austria 63.1; EU institutions 53.4; Belgium 52.4; Norway 51.4; Finland 39.4; Netherlands 37.0; Italy 27.8; Ireland 25.0; Germany 24.4Sweden: 86.3% · 335Sweden86.3% · 335Austria: 63.1% · 106Austria63.1% · 106EU institutions: 53.4% · 235EU institutions53.4% · 235Belgium: 52.4% · 100Belgium52.4% · 100Norway: 51.4% · 214Norway51.4% · 214Finland: 39.4% · 65Finland39.4% · 65Netherlands: 37% · 169Netherlands37% · 169Italy: 27.8% · 83Italy27.8% · 83Ireland: 25% · 144Ireland25% · 144Germany: 24.4% · 468Germany24.4% · 468
Countries with at least 150 awards; the number after the share is the count of framework agreements. 3,346 of the 3,734 frameworks state a ceiling (median €516,000).

Frameworks in the radar

Is the market growing?

It is too early to say. Awards by half-year went from 4,771 in 2025-H1 to 3,277 in 2026-H1, and the last 12 months show 6,055 awards against 9,558 in the 12 before (-37%). Most of that gap is the reporting lag: awards reach TED and the national registers weeks or months after the decision, so the latest months are always incomplete (the last three months have 261, 334, 294 awards so far) and will be revised up at every weekly build. Read the trend with the next report, when the same months are complete.

Awards by half-year2024-H2 2108 (partial); 2025-H1 4771; 2025-H2 4096; 2026-H1 3277; 2026-H2 1361 (partial)2024-H2: 2,108 awards (TED 1,384, national 724) — partial2,1082024-H22025-H1: 4,771 awards (TED 3,056, national 1,715)4,7712025-H12025-H2: 4,096 awards (TED 2,302, national 1,794)4,0962025-H22026-H1: 3,277 awards (TED 1,681, national 1,596)3,2772026-H12026-H2: 1,361 awards (TED 365, national 996) — partial1,3612026-H2
By award date. The first half-year starts on 2024-10-31 and the last ends on the build day: both are partial (dashed); the last one is also the most affected by the lag.

What is open now?

On 30 October 2026, 626 consulting calls were open (France 183, Spain 104, Germany 66, Netherlands 45). 258 of them publish an estimate, €278.3 M together (median €270,000), and 331 close within two weeks; 164 are framework agreements. The radar lists them with who usually wins similar work, updated every week.

See the open calls in the radar Market pages by country

Tables

Top 20 firms in Europe

#FirmAwardsShareValue wonShare of valueCountries
1EY5333.4%€166.2 M3.5%29
2Deloitte4042.6%€81.4 M1.7%28
3PwC3962.5%€122.7 M2.6%28
4KPMG3922.5%€86.1 M1.8%27
5BDO1400.9%€31.2 M0.7%20
6Grant Thornton1320.8%€35.2 M0.7%13
7Forvis Mazars1190.8%€14.6 M0.3%16
8Ipsos1130.7%€30.9 M0.6%16
9AUREN CONSULTORES SP, S.L.P.730.5%€4.2 M0.1%1
10ESPELIA730.5%€3.8 M0.1%1
11BearingPoint670.4%€2.1 M0%8
12Accenture660.4%€34.0 M0.7%12
13URBANIS590.4%€7.1 M0.1%1
14NTT DATA560.4%€60.6 M1.3%4
15Ramboll500.3%€9.7 M0.2%8
16Capgemini470.3%€1.4 M0%11
17Egis450.3%€2.3 M0%4
18Sweco440.3%€1.7 M0%6
19Setec440.3%€1.6 M0%1
20CGI420.3%€1.7 M0%9
Share: of all awards in the window. Value won: each award's value split between its winners; frameworks and values of €150 M or more left out.

Top 10 firms by value won

#FirmValue wonShare of valueAwards
1VDI/VDE Innovation + Technik GmbH€268.5 M5.6%15
2EY€166.2 M3.5%533
3PwC€122.7 M2.6%396
4KPMG€86.1 M1.8%392
5VDI Technologiezentrum GmbH€83.0 M1.7%4
6Deloitte€81.4 M1.7%404
7NTT DATA€60.6 M1.3%56
8Consulting Insire€59.2 M1.2%1
9DB ENGINEERING & CONSULTING GMBH€50.4 M1.1%3
10energielenker service GmbH€50.0 M1%1
A few large awards can put a firm here: programme management for ministries (Projektträger) is one example.

Top 5 firms in the largest markets

France · 4,884 awards

#FirmAwardsShare
1EY941.9%
2ESPELIA731.5%
3URBANIS591.2%
4Deloitte531.1%
5Forvis Mazars491%

Spain · 3,766 awards

#FirmAwardsShare
1Deloitte1032.7%
2EY1012.7%
3PwC1002.7%
4KPMG852.3%
5AUREN CONSULTORES SP, S.L.P.731.9%

Germany · 1,917 awards

#FirmAwardsShare
1PwC562.9%
2KPMG462.4%
3Deloitte412.1%
4EY351.8%
5GFA Consulting Group GmbH291.5%

Ireland · 575 awards

#FirmAwardsShare
1EY264.5%
2Ipsos244.2%
3KPMG223.8%
4Arup162.8%
5Greenville Procurement Partners Ltd132.3%

Netherlands · 457 awards

#FirmAwardsShare
1EY214.6%
2PwC183.9%
3BDO163.5%
4Deloitte143.1%
5Flynth Audit B.V.132.8%

Countries

CountryAwardsShareValue awardedMedianMedian bidsSingle bidLarge firmsSMEsFrameworksNational register
France4,88431.3%€522.6 M€68,400416%4.3%63%24%73%
Spain3,76624.1%€776.5 M€66,200329%10.3%59%6%75%
Germany1,91712.3%€1.51 bn€374,400323%8.6%64%24%22%
Ireland5753.7%€245.2 M€140,000322%11.7%78%25%0%
Netherlands4572.9%€272.6 M€400,000326%12%71%37%3%
EU institutions4402.8%€427.8 M€1.0 M418%16.4%28%53%0%
Norway4162.7%€71.1 M€258,000414%23.6%76%51%0%
Sweden3882.5%€65.8 M€308,000416%16.5%79%86%0%
Poland3632.3%€77.5 M€102,600328%4.4%93%17%0%
Italy2991.9%€321.8 M€434,600416%26.4%83%28%0%
Lithuania2081.3%€30.0 M€140,000240%9.6%90%5%0%
Belgium1911.2%€51.0 M€281,800414%23%69%52%0%
Greece1871.2%€355.8 M€861,900161%16%81%11%0%
Austria1681.1%€49.0 M€390,000334%9.5%–63%0%
Finland1651.1%€115.1 M€232,3003.516%19.4%73%39%0%
Czechia1501%€33.3 M€191,500330%20.7%80%29%0%
Latvia1440.9%€17.1 M€97,000223%27.1%92%11%0%
Denmark1340.9%€135.8 M€656,600310%36.6%40%41%0%
Romania1130.7%€29.1 M€179,600325%12.4%97%34%0%
Estonia1050.7%€15.7 M€125,500231%20%93%36%0%
Bulgaria890.6%€50.5 M€107,300232%0%96%9%0%
Portugal690.4%€18.3 M€177,800430%13%77%17%0%
Luxembourg690.4%€19.0 M€236,100321%15.9%69%22%0%
Switzerland590.4%€95.5 M€757,60054%16.9%68%20%0%
Hungary580.4%€13.3 M€275,800239%15.5%69%47%0%
Slovenia430.3%€13.6 M€190,000153%18.6%90%12%0%
Cyprus420.3%€11.9 M€196,600234%28.6%–7%0%
Malta380.2%€10.4 M€247,500436%15.8%–18%0%
Croatia360.2%€5.7 M€172,5002.528%19.4%100%25%0%
Countries with at least 30 awards. Large firms: share of awards won by the large consultancies. SMEs: where the notice gives the winner's size (shown from 30 such awards). National register: share of the country's awards from its own register (the rest from TED).

Kinds of work

Kind of workAwardsValue awardedMedianLarge firms (awards)Large firms (value)SMEsMedian bids
Strategy & advisory10,171€2.50 bn€90,60010.7%13.2%69%3
  Research & evaluation4,151€1.13 bn€124,5004.2%2.6%74%3
  Finance & economics2,626€621.0 M€87,20024.7%34.2%56%3
  Strategy & management2,137€622.3 M€80,00010.3%10.8%71%4
  Urban & spatial planning720€60.3 M€70,0001.1%0.6%76%4
  Legal advice269€19.2 M€51,6007.4%11.8%72%5
Transformation & change5,442€2.89 bn€118,0009.2%9.3%68%3
  PMO & project assistance1,718€521.3 M€120,0007.8%18.7%69%3
  EU funds support943€1.21 bn€114,4008.5%5.1%73%3
  Change & organisation930€336.7 M€90,70012.5%11%67%3
  Programme delivery877€443.7 M€153,2002.6%3.7%72%3
  IT advisory826€274.9 M€116,60015.9%21.1%59%4
416 awards have a kind of work but no finer subkind; they count in the kind's total.

Buyer types

TypeAwardsShare of awardsValue awardedShare of value
Not classified4,90531.4%€1.42 bn26.4%
Local government3,29721.1%€546.3 M10.1%
Public companies1,79811.5%€534.4 M9.9%
Regional government1,61710.4%€339.9 M6.3%
Agencies & other bodies1,3478.6%€421.7 M7.8%
Central government1,2498%€1.55 bn28.8%
Education & research5813.7%€64.4 M1.2%
EU institutions4402.8%€427.8 M7.9%
Health3792.4%€73.1 M1.4%

Top buyers by number of awards

BuyerCountryAwardsValue awarded
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbHGermany181€57.6 M
Fundación para la Internacionalización de las Administraciones Públicas (FIIAPP)Spain136€13.0 M
Ingeniería de Sistemas para la Defensa de España S.A., S.M.E. y M.PSpain131€29.7 M
CAISSE DES DEPOTS ET CONSIGNATIONS (CDC)France118€8.5 M
AGENCE FRANCAISE DE DEVELOPPEMENT (AFD)France110€11.9 M
Compañía Española de Financiación del Desarrollo. COFIDES S.A., S.M.ESpain71€7.3 M
METROPOLE D'AIX-MARSEILLE-PROVENCE (AMP)France68€4.7 M
AGENCE DE L ENVIRONNEMENT ET DE LA MAITRISE DE L ENERGIE (ADEME)France63€5.9 M
European Commission, INTPA - International PartnershipsEU institutions57€209.6 M
AenaSpain53€25.1 M

Top buyers by value

BuyerCountryValue awardedAwards
Bundesministerium für Forschung, Technologie und RaumfahrtGermany€562.8 M36
European Commission, INTPA - International PartnershipsEU institutions€209.6 M57
Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und KlimaschutzGermany€180.3 M10
Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und EnergieGermany€145.3 M21
Hansel OyFinland€87.1 M3
Ministerie van DefensieNetherlands€68.3 M6
Landeshauptstadt Hannover - StadtentwässerungGermany€59.2 M1
National Transport AuthorityIreland€58.5 M14
Cassa Depositi e Prestiti SPAItaly€58.5 M14
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbHGermany€57.6 M181
The ten largest buyers by value account for 27.6% of the value awarded.

Coverage: compare countries with care

The data come from TED, the EU's official journal of tenders (awards above the EU thresholds, and some below), and from four national registers that also publish smaller contracts: France (DECP and BOAMP), Spain (PLACSP), Germany (the federal notice service) and the Netherlands (TenderNed). Every other country is TED only. National registers give 43.7% of the awards in this report (DECP 3,226, PLACSP 2,829, DE 416, BOAMP 342, TenderNed 12; TED 8,788).

That shapes every comparison between countries: France and Spain look larger in count and smaller per contract partly because their small contracts are visible (median award €58,200 in the national registers against €272,100 in TED). The winner's size, the price weight and some bid counts come from TED eForms notices only, so those figures rest on fewer awards; each one gives its base.

What counts: awards for consulting work (strategy and advisory; transformation and change), from €15,000, in the 24 months from 2024-10-31 to 2026-10-30. Universities, research institutes and public bodies won 412 awards: they count in the market but not in the firm rankings. 1,875 awards name no winner we can rank (private persons, names a register hides, missing names). Firm names are unified across registers and countries (EY, Ernst & Young Abogados and EY Advisory are one firm), but some local spellings may remain separate.

How the radar is built · Known limits · Report an error

Download the data

The figures of this report, by firm, country and kind of work (top firms only, no tender-level rows), are a free public extract under CC BY-NC 4.0: reuse them with attribution, not for commercial purposes. Commercial reuse and the full dataset are licensed on request.

Arquestra Consulting Market Radar (arquestra.dev), "Who wins public consulting in Europe — 2026", Pablo Ramos-Sánchez, data of 2026-10-30. CC BY-NC 4.0.

Agents can also read the market cards (one per country and kind of work) at /api/radar/cards.

A report for your sector or country

The same analysis for your sector or country: who buys, who wins and at what price, what comes back, and which frameworks you need to be on. Beta: custom reports are scoped with you first, from €490.

Stored only in this site's own database (Cloudflare D1) and read only by Pablo, to answer this request. Never shared, sold or added to a newsletter. No IP address, no cookies. You can ask for it to be deleted at any time. Privacy of this form.

About the author

Pablo Ramos-Sánchez builds the Arquestra Consulting Market Radar and writes on how Europe adopts and governs AI. PhD in Chemistry (KU Leuven × Covestro).